If a couple is considered common law married, are they still considered

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a couple is considered common law married, are they still considered

They were considered common law in OH prior to 1991. The woman has used

her spouse’s surname, as well as her maiden name interchangeably throughout their marriage. However, there was no legal name change that I know of. The woman signed her spouse’s surname when they bought a house several years ago but they have never filed taxes jointly or shared bank accounts. She requires nursing home care but cannot afford to do so unless it’s on Medicaid. If she applies for Medicaid eligibility does she have to state she’s married? Can she apply just using her info or does she have to have partner’s info as well? And if info from both parties is necessary, can the other partner lose the house?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The answer is "yes"--if they were common law married, they are still married for Medicaid eligibility, unless they formally divorced (divorced the same way they would have for a "traditional" marriage). A valid common law marriage IS a marriage--once a common law marriage is established, there is no legal difference between it and any other marriage, and like with any other marriage, can only be dissolved by divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption