Ifa couple has filed for divorce and are waiting forit to be finalized,can they go ahead split their assets before first without any legal issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa couple has filed for divorce and are waiting forit to be finalized,can they go ahead split their assets before first without any legal issues?

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No it may not be advisable especially if one party may actually wind up getting more in the divorce (or entitled to more). The best way to do this is to get a court order to allow you with the court's knowledge to split those assets as you both see fit and that way the court is placed on the notice that those assets or matters should not be made part of the court order and be expressly excluded from the court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption