If a contract was created listing me as a co-signer and I refuse to sign, is the contract still valid for the other signer?

UPDATED: Apr 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a contract was created listing me as a co-signer and I refuse to sign, is the contract still valid for the other signer?

Over the past weekend, my husband went to a car dealership and traded in one of our vehicles. The one he traded shows both of us listed on the title but with “or” rather than “and”. The contract for the new vehicle was filled out listing his and my information. I am refusing to sign the contract because I wasn’t there at the time the contract was created. My husband signed his portion of the contracts and took the new vehicle home. My question is this: If I am refusing to sign the contract, will they not have to create a new one in order to send out for financing in only his name? If so, at that time, is he still obligated to purchase the vehicle?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under General Practice, Utah


Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The contract is still valid for you husband's signature.  Your failure to sign just means that you are not bound by the terms of the contract, but it does not affect his responsabilities under the contract.  They will probably just finance under his credit alone, if he qualifies.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption