If a condominium building separates for its fire wall, does insurance cover the repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a condominium building separates for its fire wall, does insurance cover the repairs?

I built a condominium complex of 9 units stacked 3-3-3 with a firewall attached to the out most units. The building is moving/detaching from wall. Is builder at fault and does insurance cover the repair?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That all depends on several issues, and who is suing.  Also, it depends on the type of material used, if the builder of the wall or contractor or subcontractor did anything negligent, if the site survey done was incorrect, etc.  This is all under construction defect.


So, your best bet: talk to a construction defect DEFENSE attorney to help you figure out a number of factors, including insurance coverage.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Georgia State Bar.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption