If a company terminates you to go in a new direction, do they have to replace you with someone as qualified or more qualified than ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company terminates you to go in a new direction, do they have to replace you with someone as qualified or more qualified than ?

Was let go this morning, without warning of any kind, and even told production wasn’t the issue, they had just decided to go in a different direction, and then replaced me with someone with no knowledge of doing the job I did.

Asked on July 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your employers action is legal. In an "at will" work arrangement a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to hire and who could fire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption