If a company is producing a product that has problems that can cause the user serious injury or death, will warning labels in the user manual protect the company from negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company is producing a product that has problems that can cause the user serious injury or death, will warning labels in the user manual protect the company from negligence?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a product is inherently dangerous, a warning label could be used by the manufacturer of the product to assert the defense of assumption of the risk.  Assumption of the risk means that the user of the product recognized and understood the danger and voluntarily chose to encounter it.

Assumption of the risk is a defense to both negligence and strict liability.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable manufacturer would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  Strict liability is liability imposed whether or not due care was exercised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption