If a company that I recently left is refusing to issue my last3 paychecks, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company that I recently left is refusing to issue my last3 paychecks, what recourse do I have?

Asked on August 30, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to sue your company for the money they owe you. They have to pay you, assuming you did the work (e.g. you did falsify attendence or time sheets); the fact you have left them does not, in any way, give them the right to withhold you pay. Indeed, if they had *any* legitimate claims against you (e.g. theft or destruction of equipment), they'd still have to pay you--though they could simultaneously sue you  for what they say you owe.

Unfortunately, the only way to get  the money owed you will be  to sue. Depending on how much it amounts to, you may wish to retain an attorney--or you may be better served filing a lawsuit representing yourself, such as in small claims court, to save on lawyer fees. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption