If a company hires me promising 40 hours a week and consistently schedules me less than 32 hours, is that”a significant change in employment terms”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company hires me promising 40 hours a week and consistently schedules me less than 32 hours, is that”a significant change in employment terms”?

I was on unemployment and finally found a position as an assistant manager for a clothing store. The District Manager said I would receive 40 hours a week but when I began work my schedule was typically under 30 hours a week. I quit the job and now unemployment needs to determine if the employer participated in my leaving by not giving me full time work as promised. The requirement I need to meet is if there was “a significant change in employment terms”.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To me the change in the promised hours versus the actual hours received (40 versus 32) is a twenty percent reduction in hours that you anticipated working. Whether or not the twenty percent reduction in hours is deemed a significant change in employment terms is really up to Unemployment Office to determine.

I would simply advise the Unemployment Office that you were promised the 40 hours per week and you were consistently scheduled for less than 32 hours per week, a 20% minimum reduction in the promised work where you needed the promised 40 hours per week to make ends meet and see what happens with the decision for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption