If a company has a paid holiday in the handbook, can they not pay you for that holiday by amending the handbook after the holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company has a paid holiday in the handbook, can they not pay you for that holiday by amending the handbook after the holiday?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If they had amended the handbook, or otherwise provided notice of the change, *before* the holiday, they would not have to pay: the law does not require paid holidays, so employers are free to set--and change at will--their own policies in this regard. However, when they have announced a policy, they are obligated to it until they announce a change; therefore, if they did not change the policy until after the holiday, they would have to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption