If a company does not like paying unemployment, is it legal for them to make your life impossible at work just so you can quite on your own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company does not like paying unemployment, is it legal for them to make your life impossible at work just so you can quite on your own?

Asked on August 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is perfectly legal. The law does not require workplaces to be pleasant or even tolerable and does not require employers to be in any way fair, reasonable, or professional. An employer can make an employee's life an unending misery in the hopes that he or she will quit--or even just because the employer is a sadist and likes doing this--and it is legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption