If a Community Services District tells me to do something with my yard and I refuse, what can they do to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a Community Services District tells me to do something with my yard and I refuse, what can they do to me?

I (unknowingly) violated CC&R’s in El Dorado county when I took out a portion of my grass and replaced it with concrete and a synthetic type of lawn. They are telling me to put it back the way it was because I didn’t get apporoval first. What penalty can they put on me for not complying?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Edwin Fahlen / Law Office of Edwin Fahlen

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have violated the CC&R's or the rules and regulations, eventually the HOA can force you to comply with the governing documents through the Superior Court, and you will be responsible for the attorney fees of the HOA to enforce the governing documents.  Attorney fees can be a very expensive pseudo penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption