If a community property is in process of being sold and one party wants to lower the price, is the real estate agent allowed to reduce the price with only one signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a community property is in process of being sold and one party wants to lower the price, is the real estate agent allowed to reduce the price with only one signature?

This is a result of a divorce and the real estate agent has lowered the price without the second person’s signature.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The broker probably can in order to move the home. However, next time, make sure you review the contract to make sure these types of issues are in the contract if you plan on changing brokers or taking the home off of the market for a while. You may also currently simply email the broker and inform him or her that you do not want the price adjusted or anything else done without approval by both parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption