If a college campus has a no soliciting policy, is it still against the law to approach greek organizations about a product you are trying to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a college campus has a no soliciting policy, is it still against the law to approach greek organizations about a product you are trying to sell?

Asked on May 27, 2015 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the college forbids solicitation on campus, then the question is: where are the greek organizations located (e.g. are the houses on campus?) and where are you approaching them? If on campus, then they can bar you even though the greek organization is not itself part of the college. But if the houses are off campus, then all the college can do is disapprove, not bar you--they do not control what a non-student does when that person is not on college property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption