If a collection agency won’t accept my payment on a settled debt, what are my legal rights?

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a collection agency won’t accept my payment on a settled debt, what are my legal rights?

After a mishap between my debt settlement bank and my collector, I’ve agreed to pay via a check. A gentleman I believe to be outsourced gave me contact information but nobody is ever there to sign for my fedexed check. Their phone number is always busy, and even the outsourced man seems to have trouble getting through to them. If they’re so lackadaisical about receiving my payment, can I get “dinged” for it? The only person I’ve spoken to/emailed with is the outsourced person. Their website seems dead, also.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Oregon


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, I need clarification.  The "outsourced" gentleman is from where?  The debt settlement bank or the creditor?  If it is your debt settlement bank then I would contact the state attorney general's office immediately if there is not way for you to get in to contact with these people that your creditors have made an agreement with.  Then I would contact the creditor directly.  Do you have the original loan information?  let them know that the debt settlement agency - what ever it really is - appears to be having some problems.  That you wish to start paying the debt off directly with them.  Get names and numbers there and then confirm it in writing.  Then send each payment with a certificate of mailing to the creditor directly. How you deal with the debt settlement bank will depend on what materializes from your inquiry to the attorney general.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption