If a child is underage and their father passes away but doesn’t have a Will, what happens with his estate and belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child is underage and their father passes away but doesn’t have a Will, what happens with his estate and belongings?

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, a petition for administration of the estate is filed, with a request for an appointment of a guardian ad litem for the minor to protect the minor's interest in the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption