If a child has POA over their parent, can another child get a POA and be granted conservatorship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child has POA over their parent, can another child get a POA and be granted conservatorship?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is existing one power of attorney by a parent to a child, the parent can expressly revoke the existing power of attorney in a notarized document and then sign another power of attorney to another child over him or her.

A conservatorship arises when there is no power of attorney over the person needing assistance. This does not seem to be the situation concerning your question. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption