If a charge shows up on my background check that says summons returned unserved and it’s a felony charge, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a charge shows up on my background check that says summons returned unserved and it’s a felony charge, what should I do?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that with respect to the background check that you have written about concerning yourself that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in that there is a possible arrest warrant outstanding concerning you. The attorney will need to look into the filing with respect to the county, state and case number as to the felony arrest warrant allegedly pertaining to you.

Possibly there is a mistake in identity or the arrest warrant may be as to someone with the same name as yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption