If a charge does not appear onmy billing statement, am I required to pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a charge does not appear onmy billing statement, am I required to pay it?

We live in a co-op and have a parking space. The co-op stopped billing us 2 years ago for that space, and just recently sent us a bill for retroactive charges. Are we required to pay these charges?

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were supposed to pay for that parking fee or charge, then yes, you do need to pay for it. That is, ikf part of your lease, maintenance fees, etc., or some other agreement with the co-op, has you responsible for paying for a parking space, then the fact that the co-op may have failed to include those charges on bills to you for some period of time does not absolve you of responsibility for them. An eror in billing does not change the agreement or terms between you and the co-op, unfortunately. Since not billing you was their error, however, and not yours, they should not be able to to charge you any sort of late fees or interest, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption