If a case is filed in court but the summons has the wrong address, is it legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a case is filed in court but the summons has the wrong address, is it legally binding?

Asked on April 9, 2015 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If, despite the way the address was printed on the summons, the defendant was or is properly served by the rules of court (e.g. is personally served by a process server and actually gets the summons), then the case should be able to move forward. If good service is not effectuated, then the matter would have to be refiled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption