If a car lot sells me a bad car and it has not been very long, what can I do when there is no assistance and they are giving us the runaround?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car lot sells me a bad car and it has not been very long, what can I do when there is no assistance and they are giving us the runaround?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the dealership. If they lied or  misrepresented about the shape or condition that the car was in, or if the Lemon Law is violated (you do not indicate which state you are in; the Lemon Law varies by each state, so you need to look up your state's Lemon Law), or if the car had any sort of warranty or guaranty which they are not honoring, then you would have a cause of action. In that event, depending on the circumstances, you might be entitled to either monetary compensation and/or to return the car and get your money back. When there is potential claim or cause  of action, and the other party will not voluntarily make good, you alternative  is to bring a lawsuit. You should consult with an attorney about your situation to see whether  you have a claim and what it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption