If a car is registered in my name but my niece is the only one that drives it, am I responsible for any liability if something happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car is registered in my name but my niece is the only one that drives it, am I responsible for any liability if something happens?

Her name is also on the title.

Asked on August 13, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Any and all owners of a car can be liable if another owner, or a non-owner who is a permitted or authorized driver, is at fault in an accident and injures another person or damages someone's property. Since the car is registered in your name, then yes--you could be liable if your niece gets in an accident. If only she drives it, you should sell it to her or otherwise look into getting your name off the title and registeration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption