If a car insurance adjuster’s first offer to settle the claim is 7k, should I take it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car insurance adjuster’s first offer to settle the claim is 7k, should I take it?

The other driver was at fault. My car got totaled and I had neck and back therapy for 3 months and still have non-stop everyday headaches.

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Richard Sachs / Berman, Kean & Riguera, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing a lot more about your case, I cannot form an opinion about how much of a settlement is fair.  All I can tell you is that in my almost 20 years of practicing law, my experience is that the first offer from an insurance company has always been increased.  How much it will increase is really the question.  If you would like to talk more about your claim, you can feel free to call me, without charge.  (954) 735-0000 x 1.   -- Richard Sachs


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption