If a car dealership has failed to finalize my loan after 4 weeks and altered my income info on the loan application, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car dealership has failed to finalize my loan after 4 weeks and altered my income info on the loan application, do I have any legal recourse?

Upon purchasing this vehicle, I was completely honest with the salesman, stating my income of $2000 month. The salesman then changed this to $2400 and said eveything was fine. I assumed my credit was ran and OK’d as I signed the financing paperwork and was sent on my way. I had been asked to fax my paycheck info, which I did. Then 2 weeks later they asked for my W2 and a written explanation of my work history, which I sent. About 2 weeks after that, they want a co-signer but have failed to draw up any paperwork.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a consumer complaint with the agency who regulates this dealer. Also consider filing a complaint with the state department of motor vehicles. Sounds like this entity is trying to pull a fast one on you. If you signed a spot delivery contract (you keep the car unless you don't qualify for financing), you must return the vehicle and the dealer must return all of your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption