If a car accident occurs on company time in a company vehicle, who is liable in a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car accident occurs on company time in a company vehicle, who is liable in a lawsuit?

Company driver possibly at fault; other driver filing suit.

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The company driver and the company should both be named as defendants in the lawsuit.  Both are liable.  The company driver is liable for his/her negligence in causing  the accident.  The company is liable as the registered owner of the vehicle.  The company is also liable for the negligence of its employee which occurred during the course and scope of the driver's employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption