If a buyer of a home, who lives in PA wants to sue the seller, who lives in South Carolina, where must the suit be filled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a buyer of a home, who lives in PA wants to sue the seller, who lives in South Carolina, where must the suit be filled?

Sold my home in PA and moved to South
Carolina. Now the buyer is claiming
there is mold and is threatening me with
law suit.
If they follow through with it,can the
case be heard in PA or does it have to
be in the state where I am residing now?

Asked on October 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed in the state in which either the plaintiff (the filing party) or defendent (the one aginst whom the suit is being filed) legally resides. Accordingly, the suit can be filed in the sate in which you live or the state in which the buyer lives.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The buyer is the plaintiff. You are the defendant. A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the property is located. Therefore, the lawsuit can be filed in PA or SC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption