If a burgler broke a window and robbed my home, as a tenant am I responsible to replace the window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a burgler broke a window and robbed my home, as a tenant am I responsible to replace the window?

My landlord wants me to pay for the broken window. I believe that is the landlord’s responsibility because they own the property.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question is for you to carefully read the presumed written lease that you have for your rental with respect to who bears the costs of repairs for third party damage to the rental. If there is mention in the lease as to this issue then there is your answer. If not, ordinarily it is the landlord who would bear the costs for vandalism and damage caused to the rental by a third person or the elements.

For example, if a storm arose and a branch broke the window in the unit you occupy, the landlord should pay for the costs of the window to be replaced. The same should be true with the window broken by the burglar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption