If a bank account has 3 people’s name on it and 2 die, does the money in it go to the surviving account holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a bank account has 3 people’s name on it and 2 die, does the money in it go to the surviving account holder?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  This was a joint account where three people's names were listed and each had equal access to the account?  Then yes, the surviving account holder would likely inherit it all.  I would double check with the bank and the banking department in your state to be sure that the account wa jointly held.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption