If an annoying ringing charge has been dropped/dismissed, is it still on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an annoying ringing charge has been dropped/dismissed, is it still on my record?

Do I still have to pay a fine or just court costs?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged with a criminal offense but the charge or charges were later dismissed against you by the district attorney's office then there is nothing to worry about with respect to your record because you did not plea out to the charge nor were you convicted of the offense.

Likewise, since there was a dismissal of the crime charged against you from what you have written, you should have no fine or court costs to pay. To be on the safe side, I would go down to the court house and pull the file concerning the criminal matter that you have written about.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption