If a 17 year old boy sends a nude picture to a 16 year old girl, can the boy be charged with sending pornography to a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a 17 year old boy sends a nude picture to a 16 year old girl, can the boy be charged with sending pornography to a minor?

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible under the fact pattern that you have written about that the 17 year old boy could be charged with sending "pornography" to a minor. However, such is not likely since the 17 year old is also a minor. There would be a big difference if the 17 year old was an adult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption