If I was charged with 2 misdemeanors that were dismissed due to completetion of pre-trial diversion, am I considered to have been charged with a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with 2 misdemeanors that were dismissed due to completetion of pre-trial diversion, am I considered to have been charged with a crime?

On a license application would I be able to answer “no” to the question, “Are you currently charged with the commmsion of any crime?” I was charged 7 years ago.

Asked on September 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can answer "no" to the question because the question is asking, "Are you CURRENTLY charged..."

You were charged seven years ago and the case ended seven years ago.  Therefore, you are NOT "currently charged".

If anything ever comes up in a background check in response to that question, you can explain that the case ended seven years ago and the question only asked about current charges.  Since there aren't any current charges, it was appropriate to answer "no".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption