If 3 siblings own property in manatee county, at there wives consider owners if their names are not on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 siblings own property in manatee county, at there wives consider owners if their names are not on the deed?

Property is a condo, association says
the wives are not considered owners

Asked on July 4, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are not owners if not on the deed, but that does not mean that they don't have rights: family law, for example (not real estate law) would, in the event of  divorce, give them rights to the equity in the homes. The wives also have statutory and case law "homestead rights" in Florida which can give them the power to block sales of the property conducted without their consent. It is therefore strongly recommended that despite the wives not technically being owners because they are not on the deeds, that the wives' consent be obtained to any disposition of the property and that any notices affecting the property be addressed or sent to them, too. The interaction of real estate law, homestead rights, and family/matrimonial law can be complex: for advice regarding specific transactions or events affecting the real estate, it is advised that you consult with a FL real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption