If 3 people are charged together in a case for the same offense, can the charges only be dropped on 1 person or must charges be dropped on everyone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 people are charged together in a case for the same offense, can the charges only be dropped on 1 person or must charges be dropped on everyone?

2 people and I were charged with 2 felonies of burgulary and posession of stolen property. The mom told her son she is dropping the charges. To do that, will it only be on him or everyone? Like can she only drop 1 set of charges?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If three (3) people have been charged with felony burglary and possession of stolen property, the mother of one of the charged offenders cannot drop the criminal charge against her son. Ony the district attorney's office can dismiss the charge.

Many times the victim of a crime wishes that the criminal charges be dropped against the person charged with the crime. However, it is up to the district attorney's office to make the decision to dismiss the charges, not the victim.

If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you in this matter, I recommend that you retain one as soon as you possibly can. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption