If 2 pepole own land, can 1 party sell to someone that the other party doesn’t like?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 pepole own land, can 1 party sell to someone that the other party doesn’t like?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If two people own land, it may need a partitioning of the property. It may not be necessary to separate property in this matter if these are tenants in common. One person sells and becomes tenants in common with the other existing and remaining owner. How it would look in the registry of deeds is at least a transfer of the original and either a quitclaim or transfer of 50% of the property.  This is of course if the current owner doesn't complain or challenge the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption