If 2 parties are on a lease, do they both have to sign the 30 day notice when the lease is up or can they submit separate notices?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 parties are on a lease, do they both have to sign the 30 day notice when the lease is up or can they submit separate notices?

My ex refuses to cooperate on anything. We’re both on the lease, I haven’t lived there since July and have been paying my 1/2 this entire time. The end of the lease is March, therefore we are to give a 30 day notice in February. I’m afraid he won’t sign the notice with me. Can I submit my own separate notice to get my name off the lease at that time, regardless of what he does?

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You sure sound like a stand up kind of person on this matter, paying half of the rent even while you are not living there. Read your lease.  What does it state as to the two of you?  What does it say as to the notice? Does it state that it needs to be signed by both of you? Or are you being treated individually? I ask these questions to get you ready to understand that you may need to seek help if your landlord refuses to accept the notice just from you.  But I think that if you send the notice by certified mail return receipt requested at the time it says you are supposed to in the lease then you will be fine.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption