If 1 of 5 siblings lives in their late mother’s house, are they allowed to live there during probate rent free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 1 of 5 siblings lives in their late mother’s house, are they allowed to live there during probate rent free?

One of my sibling has lived in our mom’s house for about 1.5 years and has not paid anything. She passed on

last week. Do they get to stay in the house for free during probate?

Asked on October 1, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is up to the executor (if there is a will), or the court-appointed personal representative or adminsitrator (if there is no will; either term may be used): this is the person who has legal authority over the estate and its assets (e.g. property) and the duty to act in the interest of the beneficiaries. If the other siblings are ok with the one living there rent free, it would be reasonable for the executor, etc. to let him or her do so: after all, if the other beneficiaries are content with not receiving rent and with this sibling getting a benefit the others do not, the executor does not need to interpose his/her values or judgment. Indeed, there are some advantages to having the home occupied: the one living there can maintain it, call for repairs as necessary, keep it up, and occupied homes are less likely to be vandalized. 
On the other hand, if the other beneficiaries are opposed to this, the executor could, in his/her judgment as to what is best, either charge rent (with the rent being used to maintain the home and any surplus to be accumulated and distributed to the beneficiaries) or remove the the one sibling from the home, especially if he/she is causing damage to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption