Can I sue my mother for fraudulently using my SSN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my mother for fraudulently using my SSN?

When I was 7 years old (I’m now 19), my biological mother used my SSN to put water, electric, and gas in my name. I wanted to know if there’s a statute of limitations for me to sue her or take her to court to get some kind of compensation because it has effected my credit?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can now sue your biological mother now that you are an adult for using your social security number for placement of utilities in your name. However, what are your damages? Has your credit been damaged? If so, how do you calculate your damages?

Assuming you have bad credit as a result of what your mother did when you were a minor resulting essentially from "identity theft", you need to meet with a credit repair person to clean up your credit. The cost for the credit repair if you can show that it was your biological mother who damaged your credit would be part of your special damages that you can prove if you decided to sue her and go to a trial.

The statute of limitations for any claims against your mother would not start running in most states until you reached 18 years of age.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption