If I’d like to make a public post on a Facebook group warning of a speed trap in my area, would this be legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’d like to make a public post on a Facebook group warning of a speed trap in my area, would this be legal?

I’ve seen cases where there are $1000 fines and I’ve seen cases where the judge says if it gets people to slow down then thats all that counts.

Asked on November 28, 2015 under General Practice, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Be careful to only state provable facts and things which are clearly opinions. If you make factual statements which turn out to be untrue, then any persons who are identified or identifiable could potentially sue you for defamation. To give an example: say that you write that "Judge Doe said that it's ok to have speed trap and give out huge fines if it makes people slow down" and Judge Doe takes exception to that. If you can't prove that he said that, you could be liable for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption