Ibelieve that my HIPPA right that have been violated, by one of the medical team at a hospital. I need help in better understanding what to classify this under can you help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ibelieve that my HIPPA right that have been violated, by one of the medical team at a hospital. I need help in better understanding what to classify this under can you help?

On 08/25/2016 at around 400pm I went to the hospital with serious pain. I was there for about 4hrs and then the head nurse can and was talking to me then she left in the middle of the conversation, where she told me that I have two options that I can choose from. She was called away and came back in and just told me what she was ‘going to do’. She was numbing the area and I told her to hold on so that I can catch my breath, and she just keep stabbing at me with the needle. I grabbed the needle, she took the needle out of my hand and threw it across the rooma nd told me to get out. Then I heard her out in the hall way and she was telling them that I refused services, which I did not.

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A HIPPA violation can occur in several ways. First of all, if a health-care provider shares medical information about you without your permission, is a violation of the law. This includes such things as discussing your condition in public, telling people of your condition or using your information in a medical brief (i.e. an instructional tool for other doctors) without your consent. Also, too many looks at a medical record might suggest a violation. For example, if a patient has an abnormal condition and people are simply curious. Finally, hospitals/doctor's offices are required to shred and dispose of medical records at some point. If such records are thrown out whole, they are at a risk of getting get stolen or read and so this would be a HIPAA violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption