UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


Iam working in a medical center. Iam terminated without notice stating that the
company is in loss and not generating expected income. Iam told that I do not
want to come for the duty from tomorrow. Iam in a limited contract for two year.
and Iam working here for the past 1yr and 4 months. Iam pregnant and I have not
availed my annual leave also.

CAn you please let me know what are the benefits that Iam eligible for and Can i
get my paid annual leave and maternity benefits?

What settlement can I expect from my employer.

My total salary is 4000 AEd and my basic salary is 2000 AED

Asked on September 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your only rights are those given to you in your contract, assuming it is a written contract. Otherwise, except to the degree changed by a written employment contract, all employment is "employment at will" and you can be terminated without notice at any time, for any reason. Once you are terminated, you are no longer entitled to any maternity leave and are not entitled to any vacation any longer. If a written contract gives you any of these things, you cn enforce the contract; but if not, if the termination of your employment, all other benefits connected with it terminate, too.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption