What to do if my landlord will not let me sublease or add another person to the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord will not let me sublease or add another person to the lease?

Is there any law preventing me from subleasing my apartment? Can I get a person added to my lease and leave the state (with/without removing my name from lease)? My apartment guys won’t allow any of these. Also, I have a person willing to lease this apartment until my lease expires,at the same rent I am paying. Should I send the apartment a mail stating the same? Should I copy the prospective tenant?Or should the prospective tenant send the mail copyiing me? Will I be able to prove that they did not put effort to re-rent it?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under CA law, a landlord's consent is required for assignment or sublease. He does not have to allow the sublease. You have to negotiate with him to find some other ways to break the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption