If I’m a 32 year old female who was raped by my father when I was 7-8 years old, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 32 year old female who was raped by my father when I was 7-8 years old, what can I do?

I want him in jail.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a personal injury lawyer about the matter that you have written about. Given the fact that you have been an adult for more than eleven (11) years there is a good chance that the statute of limitations to bring a personal injury action against your father have run.

Clearly the time period for a criminal action is time barred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption