Ia it allowable by law to freeze a joint bank account of a minor when the parent owes the collector?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ia it allowable by law to freeze a joint bank account of a minor when the parent owes the collector?

The garnishment is for child support.

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the funds are held jointly with you then the answer generally is yes, they can be frozen for a judgment or garnishment against you.  Now, each state has laws as to the type of funds that are exempt from garnishment or frozen and you should check in to that.  Each state also allows for you to file an exemption for the funds that are not yours but you re going to have to show proof that the funds belong to the minor child.  The best thing for you to do is to try and speak with the agency that you owe the support to and work out some deal here.  If child support is hard to pay because of a change in your financial circumstances perhaps seeking help to modify it temporarily is an option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption