If I wrote a complaint online regarding a worker who posted a complaint about their job, is that considered defamatory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wrote a complaint online regarding a worker who posted a complaint about their job, is that considered defamatory?

I wrote the said complaint that they posted and gave her name and and company name and city.

Asked on July 26, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Defamation is a false statement about another person communicated to a third party who recognizes the defamatory content.

If the statement you wrote is true, then it is not defamatory because truth is a defense to defamation.  

Since you posted her complaint and responded to her complaint, that is not defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption