What to do if I wrote a check that bounced but have paid the check and the service charges and still the lady I wrote the check to is taking me to criminal court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I wrote a check that bounced but have paid the check and the service charges and still the lady I wrote the check to is taking me to criminal court?

I have already paid the fees to her bank and paid for the goods by certified check. What do I need to do to clear my name and not be convicted of this? I did not do this intentionally and I have already paid the fees. I just don’t understand why she is taking me to criminal court now.

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption