I wrote a book. Was I suppose to get an ok from the people I wrote about in my book?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I wrote a book. Was I suppose to get an ok from the people I wrote about in my book?

I wrote about my childhood , and growing up and stuff me and my family have gone through . My brother jokingly said don’t forget he wants his cut for being in his book. Was I suppose to get a permission form signed by them ok’ing that they said yes they could be in my book?

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You will be minimizing the risk in case that joke thrown by your brother comes true.  If you and your friends are still doing well together, I don’t see anything wrong for letting them sign a waiver.  If you fear that such would offend them, as in; they might think you don’t trust them and therefore hurt your friendship, you may tell them that your publisher requires a waiver from people mentioned in your book.  With that, I’m sure they will support you 100%. Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption