What are my rights if there si a cease and desist order against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if there si a cease and desist order against me?

I wrote a blog (which I took down this morning). I sent an email to the person to apologize but she refused my apology and sent on advice of her attorney a cease and desist order for no communications via social media except for business related. I would like to send one to her as well. Can I still do that or will I be arrested as she has a cease and order letter sent to m?

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You explained that a Cease and Desist order was issued against you because you wrote a blog about someone. You then asked if you could send that person a Cease and Desist order. But you never said a word about what. You never explained what it is you want this person to Cease and Desist from doing. In order to have a person cease to do something, they have to be doing something. Make sense?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption