If Iwrecked my car and notified the police but left before they showed up, what shouldI do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwrecked my car and notified the police but left before they showed up, what shouldI do?

Ran into a street sign.

Asked on July 17, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am surprised that the question here does not have the following tag to it: the police came to my door and questioned me.  You have yet to be contacted?  I am very surprised by that.  Technically you left the scene of an accident and although I am not familiar with the specific laws in your state, I can guarantee you that Florida has a law on the books that makes doing that a crime of some level with either fines or imprisonment as the punishment.  I would probably seek some legal help here and go to the station that responded to the call and file a proper report. You need to face the music sooner rather than later when they come knocking.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption