What to do if I would like to write a Will and am a US citizen but have some assets back home in a foreign country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I would like to write a Will and am a US citizen but have some assets back home in a foreign country?

Do I need to add those assets in my Will or I have to write a separate Will in that country?

Asked on October 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The issue you will run in to if you have two separate Wills drafted in two separate countries will be that one Will may "revoke" the other and then you will left with no estate planning in one of the countries.  If you do one Will then you need to have two attorneys - one from each country - working together in the drafting.  A possibility is to have one Last Will and Testament and a Foreign Codicil to your US Will. Seek help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption