I would like to Terminate lease

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to Terminate lease

Hi

My lease is there till November. But I would like to terminate lease by giving 2
months notice from April 1 based on the terms written in lease agreement.

‘Tenant is permitted to give sixty days written notice to lessor of the intent to
vacate the apartment prior to lease expiration, notice must be given in writing
on the 1st day of the month’

Could you please tell me is that possible to terminate the lease based on this
term?

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The language in the lease you quoted is for not renewing the lease when you have slightly more than 60 days remaining.
If you terminate the lease several months early, you will remain liable for the rent for the balance of the term of the lease or until the landlord finds another tenant.  When the landlord finds another tenant, your obligation to pay rent for the balance of the term of the lease ends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption