How can I sue my employer for discrimination based on mental illness and sexual orientation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I sue my employer for discrimination based on mental illness and sexual orientation?

I was fired for being bi-polar and bi-sexual. Specifically had a problem with me liking men. I was getting my work done without accommodation but when they found out I was bi-polar I was treated very badly and then later fired. I hit my sales quotas but was insulted, harassed, and otherwise had my emloyer try to get me to quit by treating me badly. When this didn’t work he finally terminated me for being ill.

Asked on January 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Both federal and state law prohibits employment discrimination based on disabilities, and a permanent mental illness qualifies; your state's law prohibits discrimination based on sexual orientation. Contact your state's equal or civil rights agency to file an employment discrimination complaint; they can investigate and may be able to get you compensation. You can also try filing a lawsuit for illegal workplace discrimination, but trying the government agency first, whose help is free, is a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption